Privacy policy

Operator:

SC Big Search Box SRL a duly incorporated Romania company
Headquarters: 43rd Episcop Radu St., Building C1, Ap. 8, 2nd District, Bucharest, ROMANIA
Contact: E-mail: Phone number: +4 021.210.22.08
VAT number: RO 19040618 Commerce Registration number: J40/15164/2006

In Romania, personal data is protected by Law No. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals related to the collection of personal data and free movement of such data ("The Law").

SC Big Search Box SRL ("The Company", "We") is processing through softonym.com ("The site") a limited number of personal data about you. This privacy policy ("Policy") describes the data processed, the purpose of processing, processing methods and the rights you enjoy as the subject of such personal data.

1. Rights

1.1. According to Law 677/2001 you enjoy the following rights:

  • the right to access personal data collected about you;
  • the right to correct any personal data that we process about you;
  • the right of opposition, meaning at anytime you can notify us that you wish to stop processing data, under certain conditions;
  • the right not to be subject to individual decisions based on the data processing performed by automatic means;
  • the right to address judicial remedy;

1.2. The first two rights can be exercised, according to the legal provisions, through a written, dated and signed request, sent by e-mail to The Company. Our answer will be given in maximum 15 days.

1.3. The right of opposition can be exercised through a written, dated and signed request, sent by e-mail to The Company.

1.4. In case you feel that the processing is illegal, please contact the National Authority for Protection of Personal Data - http://dataprotection.ro or the competent judicial court at the place of your residence.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1. We respect your privacy. For this reason, we only process your personal data only in situations in which processing is absolutely necessary. Also, for your safety, we strive to collect only as few personal data as possible.

2.2. Personal data will be stored only during the processing described below.

2.3. We believe in responsible processing of your personal data and therefore the processing is limited to the purposes stated below.

3. Marketing

3.1. We will not process and use your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless if this is permitted by you. In areas where personal data are collected, you can specify whether you agree for us to process the data for this purpose.

3.2. In any case, we do not transmit, make available or allow third parties to access your personal data for marketing purposes.

4. Newsletter

4.1. The company newsletter and commercial messages that you have agreed to allow The Company to send, will be using services of a company e-mail service: The Rocket Science Group, LLC dba MailChimp, http://mailchimp.com.

4.2. To send the newsletter to you, we will use your e-mail address for the existence of your account or while you are subscribed to the newsletter.

4.3. Any time you will be able to unsubscribe from the newsletter, following the instructions from the latest newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the adress from the address to which you receive the newsletter.

5. Account

5.1. You can register on this site with username, password and e-mail. Data supplied for registration of an account, including email address, username and password, will be processed only for subsequent authentication on your account and only for the existence of the account.

6. Use of content and comments

6.1. This website may contain several links to external providers and applications of social communication services, including but not limited to Facebook ®, Twitter ®, Google ®, through which you can do certain actions.

6.2 If you use links or take certain actions related to social communication services, you allow The Company to display such actions on the Site and data processing will last throughout the existence of the Site. Performing such actions, you also allow The Company to send information or actions that you made in connection to the social services, to the providers of such services and you allow The Company to receive from the social services information related to action performed.

6.3. By posting comments, you allow The Company to display your user name in combination with the comment. In case you connect with a user account used for a social communication service, this will allow other users to see your name and to access your page associated to that social communication service.

6.4. For example, including but not limited to this situation, if you publish a comment logged in with a Facebook ® account, other users of the Site will be able to see your Facebook ® page (wall). In case you use the function "Like", other users will see this and they will be able to access the Facebook ® page.

6.5. Social communication service providers whose links or applications you can use on the Site, at the moment are: Facebook ®, Google ®. For information on personal data processing policies of these companies visit the appropriate web sites.

6.6. Any personal information you provide in comments or in your own contributions on the Site will be published and can be viewed by all users. By publishing the personal information, you give us the right to publish such information and to keep it throughout the life of the Site, or until you request its deletion.

7. Suggestions, complaints or other communications

7.1. For comments, questions or complaints, please contact us by e-mail: . The data you provide in such communications will be processed during that communication and only for resolution of this purpose.

7.2. In case of a claim relating to your visit on the Site, including but not limited to comments made ​​or links accessed, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to the extent required by competent legal authorities. We will not provide your information to natural or legal persons filing any complaints, except with your prior consent.

7.3. In the event of a claim, we reserve the right to request you additional personal information, including but not limited to: full name, address and full personal identification. In the event that it will be required, this information will only be processed until final resolution of the complaint or until the information is no longer needed for this purpose. If you refuse providing such information, we reserve the right to take any action to resolve the claim in a fast and effective method.

8. Data Security

8.1. We make all reasonable efforts, commercially justified, to protect your privacy. For this reason, all personal data will be stored in databases on corporate servers. For their protection, we will take, at least, the following safeguards: access limited only to employees who need this information to provide the services, access to databases based on user and password, databases stored on computers protected by firewalls.

9. Changes in Privacy Policy

9.1. We may change, from time to time the privacy policy or the method of processing. We recommend you to revisit this policy to be aware of any changes.

9.2. If we have your e-mail, we will inform you of the changes.

10. Third Party Websites

10.1. Our site contains links to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to or integrated with our website.

10.2. An external link on the Site does not imply approval, recognition or confirmation of security of those sites.

11. Use of the Site by children

11.1. The site is not intended for persons under eighteen (18) years of age and we ask these people to not provide Personal Information through the Site.


12. Cookies

12.1. The site uses cookies. Cookies are small files which are copiated on your computer for various purposes including but not limited to: make your pages load faster, track site visitors, to realize statistics relating to the use of websites with the purpose to improve them. For more information about cookies and how cookies work, you can visit: http://www.cookiecentral.com/c_concept.htm or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

12.2. Cookies used by this site do not collect personal information about you and they are not used for the purposes of using and improving the Site.

12.3. By using this site, you may recive cookies from other companies such as Facebook ®, Twitter ®, Google ® and others. The company assumes no liability for damages arising from the use of cookies from this companies.

12.4. Your can use your browser settings to block cookies use and saving them. The site can be accessed even if you block the saving of cookies on your computer.

12.5. Any dispute concerning the processing of personal data will be resolved according to Romanian legislation applicable at the time of its occurrence. To avoid any doubt, the original language of the contract is Romanian langauge. If there is conflict between the Romanian version of the contract and the English translation, the Romanian version will prevail.

Our team thanks you for using softonym.com !